Advertise With Us

    add ‘ private limited’ or ‘limited’ with Name

    Posted By : SARIKA / Published on : 02-Jul-2022 10:37 AM / View : 45 / Comment : 3
    Print button
    Which companies are exempted to add ‘ private limited’ or ‘limited’ at the end of their name ?
    Read more on : limited name private

    • Hello Ma'am 

      As per Section 4(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013:

      The Memorandum of a Company shall state the name of the company with the last word “Limited” in the case of a public limited company, or the last words “Private Limited” in the case of a private limited company.

      Provided that this clause is not applicable to the companies registered under section 8.

      Therefore, only the section 8 companies are exempted to add the word "Limited" or "Private Limited".

      Hope it may helps!

      Thank you! 

      04-07-2022 / 05:11:59 AM
      Reply
    • Hi Member,

      Companies registered under Section 8 are exempt to add ‘ private limited’ or ‘limited’ at the end of their name.

      Refer Section 4(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013 as reproduced below:

      Section 4(1): The memorandum of a company shall state—

      (a) the name of the company with the last word “Limited” 1in the case of a public limited company, or the last words “Private Limited” in the case of a private limited company

      Provided that nothing in this clause shall apply to a company registered under section 8.

      Thank you!

      04-07-2022 / 05:23:40 AM
      Reply
    • Dear Folk, 

      can you share the Notification regarding the same ?

       

      06-07-2022 / 10:46:07 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from SARIKA
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in