Advertise With Us

    Additional Shares Tendered By Eligible Shareholders In Buyback of Private Company

    Posted By : SARIKA / Published on : 01-Jul-2022 08:26 AM / View : 35 / Comment : 0
    Print button
    Can Shareholder Tender Additional Shares Than Its Eligible Offer Made by Company under Buyback offer?

    If yes, then Under Which section or Rule it is given under companies act?

    as per Rule 17(6) States That " In case the number of shares or other specified securities offered by the shareholders or security holders is more than the total number of shares or securities to be bought back by the company, the acceptance per shareholder shall be on proportionate basis out of the total shares offered for being bought back."

    It Says about Proportion but I want to know additional shares in case other members not tendering and remaining shares to offered to other member.

    Read more on : buyback private company shareholders eligible shares tendered additional



    Other Queries from SARIKA
    What's New on

    Unanswered Queries
    Like us on Facebook
    Follow Us on Twitter

    We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

    +91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in