Advertise With Us

    Company Secretary Presence in all meetings

    Posted By : CS Shiriti / Published on : 16-Jun-2022 07:34 AM / View : 308 / Comment : 2

    Print button
    Company Secretary Required to attend all Board Meetings, Committee and General Meetings of the Companies ?
    Read more on : meetings presence secretary company

    • Dear Ma'am,

       

      as per section 205 read with rule 10 of co( Appointment and remuneration of managerial personnel) Rules 2014 it is one of the duties prescribed in rule 10 to facilitate the convening of meetings and attend Board, committee and general meetings and maintain the minutes of these meetings;

       

      thank you

      20-06-2022 / 05:05:14 AM
      Reply
    • Yes,As Invitee 

      “Invitee” means a person, other than a Director and Company Secretary, who attends a particular Meeting by invitation.

      and Every Director, Company Secretary who is in attendance and every Invitee who attends a Meeting of the Board or Committee thereof shall sign the attendance register at that Meeting.

      20-06-2022 / 11:26:15 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from CS Shiriti
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in