Advertise With Us

    CSR Contribution in Kind

    Posted By : Juhee Goyal / Published on : 22-Jul-2022 05:15 AM / View : 85 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Whether contribution in kind is permissible as CSR or not under section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013 ?
    Read more on : kind contribution

    • Dear Juhee,

      The requirement comes from section 135(5) that states that “The Board of every company shall ensure that it spends…” Therefore, CSR contribution cannot be in kind and monetized.

      Hope it help to you,

      Thank You

      22-07-2022 / 08:42:36 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Juhee Goyal
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in