Do foreign companies require Indian GST Registration

    Posted By : Sarah Bhandari / Published on : 25-Oct-2018 10:25 PM / View : 112 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Dear Members,

    Please suggest me
    Do foreign companies require Indian GST Registration?
    Read more on : registration indian require companies foreign

    • Dear Sarah,

      Yes, any foreign company that supplies goods and/or services to recipients in India is required to obtain registration in Indian GST.

      As Per Section 24 of CGST Act Person making interstate Supply, non-resident taxable person making taxable supply is required to mandatory obtain Registration. 

      25-10-2018 / 04:49:18 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Sarah Bhandari
What's New on

Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in