Lex comply

    DUE DATE OF FIRST AGM OF THE COMPANY

    Posted By : Neha / Published on : 25-Sep-2017 05:01 PM / View : 10130 / Comment : 4
    Print button
    Date of incorporation is 25/01/2012 and P&l and Balance sheet filed for the period of 25/01/2012 to 31/03/2013. then what will be the due date of first AGM of the said company ? Please explain..
    Read more on : company first date

    • Dear Neha Mam,

      A New Company which is Incorporated under the Companies, Act 2013 shall hold its first Annual General Meeting within a period of nine months from the date of Closing Of The First Financial Year. If the first Annual General Meeting is so held, it is not necessary for the company to hold another Annual General Meeting in the year of its Incorporation. In Case Company Is Incorporated In the month of January, February or March then Financial year is taken 15 months, from 1st January to 31st march of next year.

       

      in the given case due date of 1st  AGM of Company is 31st December 2013 which is taken nine Months from 31st march 2013.

       

       

      25-09-2017 / 12:47:33 PM
      Reply
    • Due Date of First AGM of this Company is 31.12.2013. 

      Explanation- Sec 96 of Companies Act, 2013 provide that the first AGM of newly incorporated Company shall be held within period of 9 months from the date of closing of first Financial Year  of the company.

      28-09-2017 / 12:28:24 PM
      Reply
    • 12-09-2019 / 01:00:02 PM
      Reply
    • Section 96 of the Companies Act 2013 says that AGM should be held in 9 months from the closing of the Financial Year in case of FIRST AGM.

      In case, the company is registered from Jan 1 to March 31, it is not necessary to hold the AGM in the same year. The AGM will be held in the following year. Refer section 2(41) of the CA, 13.

      27-01-2021 / 10:10:56 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Neha
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in