"exempted deposit"

    Posted By : CS Shiriti / Published on : 18-May-2019 06:15 AM / View : 43 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Dear Members,

    There is an outstanding amount of "Advance against Booking" since 3 years in a real estate company.

    Will that amount will come under "exempted deposit"?

    Thanks & Regards,
    Shweta gupta
    Read more on : deposit exempted

    • Dear Member,

      It would be deemed as deposit and the company has to comply with the provisions of Section 73, 76 or Companies act, 2013.

      Refer Rule 2 (1) c of Companies Acceptance of Deposit Rilea, 2014 where it is clearly mentioned that any amount received for supply of any good/ service during the ordinary course of business and the same is not performed with in a period of 365 days it would be treated as deposit. 

      19-05-2019 / 05:17:19 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from CS Shiriti
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in