Advertise With Us

    FC GPR FIling - Valuation Report Validity

    Posted By : Sachin / Published on : 09-Sep-2021 09:59 AM / View : 1815 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Hello,

    This is for a Pvt Ltd Co.
    While filing FC GPR with RBI, the AD Bank is insisting on valuation report which is not more than 6 months old from share allotment, whereas the actual valuation report is 7 months old.
    What can be the solution?
    Read more on : validity report valuation filing

    • As per Section 247 of the Companies Act, 2013, a valuation report is required for various purposes such as valuation of shares, assets, liabilities, or any business or interest in a business, etc. The validity of a valuation report given under Section 247 of the Companies Act, 2013, depends on various factors, including the purpose for which the valuation was conducted, the date of valuation, and the specific requirements of the relevant regulatory authorities.

      Typically, a valuation report is valid for a limited period, which is determined based on the specific requirements of the regulatory authorities and the purpose of the valuation. For example, if a valuation is conducted for the purpose of a merger or acquisition, the report may be valid for a shorter period than if the valuation is conducted for the purpose of financial reporting.

      In general, a valuation report should be updated periodically to reflect any changes in the underlying assumptions or circumstances that could affect the valuation. Additionally, if there are any material changes in the business or the market conditions, a new valuation may be required to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the valuation.

      In conclusion, the validity of a valuation report given under Section 247 of the Companies Act, 2013, depends on various factors and should be determined on a case-by-case basis. It is important to work with a qualified valuer who has a deep understanding of the regulatory requirements and can provide a reliable and accurate valuation report and valid for a 6 months in general practice.

      28-03-2023 / 11:34:18 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Sachin
Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in