GST section 9(5)

    Posted By : Hardeep / Published on : 19-Sep-2017 08:42 AM / View : 125 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    The term aggregator is used here so. E commerce operator is liable to pay tax But only few ECO are covered why so?
    Read more on : section

    • Dear Sir

      According to Section 9(5) of CGST Act, 2017: E-commerce Operator is liable to pay GST only for those services supplied through its E-commerce portal which is already notified by Government on the recommendation of GST Council.

      Hence, If an E-commerce operator is not supplying the notified services, it will not be covered under Section 9(5) of CGST Act.

      26-11-2017 / 12:53:05 PM
      Reply



Other Queries from Hardeep
Founders
Unanswered Queries
Search What's New By Date
What's New on
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter
Latest ArticlesSubmit Article

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in