Incorporation of an OPC

    Posted By : Ekta / Published on : 30-Jun-2018 11:52 AM / View : 82 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    How many OPCs can be incorporated by a person or in how many OPCs, he shall be eligible to be a nominee?
    Read more on : incorporation

    • As per Rule 3(2) of Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014 no person is eligible to incorporate more than one OPC or become the nominee in more than one such company. Rule 3(2) of the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014 was substituted vide Notification dated 27 July 2016, Companies (Incorporation) Third Amendment Rules, 2016, as per which a natural person shall not be member of more than an OPC at any point of time and the said person shall not be a nominee of more than an OPC.

      30-06-2018 / 12:08:57 PM
      Reply



Other Queries from Ekta
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter
Latest ArticlesSubmit Article

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in