Independent Director

    Posted By : Divya Saluja / Published on : 13-Jul-2018 07:08 AM / View : 97 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Can an Independent Director of a Company be appointed as
    Independent Director of its holding, subsidiary or associate company?
    Read more on : director independent

    • Dear Divya Saluja,

      Yes, an Independent Director of a Company can be appointed as Independent Director of its Associate/sister concern.

      Also, as per clause 49 III. (i) of the listing agreement, at least one independent director on the Board of Directors of the holding company shall be a director on the Board of Directors of a material non listed Indian subsidiary company.

      14-08-2018 / 06:24:13 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Divya Saluja
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in