Advertise With Us

    Omitting of Notice of Extra Ordinary General Meetings

    Posted By : SARIKA / Published on : 26-May-2022 11:21 AM / View : 398 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Dear Members,

    I hope everyone is doing well.

    Can members of the company give up their right of receiving EGM Notices as a part of mutual understanding between the Company and Members for certain businesses?

    I request you all to share your valuable opinions and suggestions with a legal reference.
    Read more on : general meetings ordinary extra notice omitting

    • Dear Madam,

      Greetings!

      There is no such provision in the law in which member can renounce his right to receive the notice of EGM

       

      As per Section 101 (4) of the Companies Act, 2013, Any accidental omission to give notice to or the non-receipt of such notice by any member or other person who is entitled to such notice for any meeting shall not invalidate the proceedings of the meeting

       

      Hope it helps

      13-06-2022 / 04:53:16 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from SARIKA
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in