Stamp Duty to be Paid on Share Certificates

    Posted By : Divya Saluja / Published on : 30-Mar-2019 05:11 AM / View : 66 / Comment : 3
    Print button
    Dear Members

    Please Suggest me

    In case Share Certificate is issued to Mr. X ( Shareholder of ABC Private Limited) in how many days stamp duty shall be paid to the revenue department?
    Read more on : certificates share paid duty stamp

    • Dear maam,

      As per Section 3 of Indian Stamps Act 1899, Every Share Certificate must bear the necessary stamp duty as per the Stamp Act of the respective State/ Union Territory from which Certificate is issued. The Company shall pay the stamp duty within thirty days after the Issue of Share Certificate.

      Thank you.

      30-03-2019 / 05:39:36 AM
      Reply
    • Dear Ma'am

      Stamp Duty Will be paid within 30 days of issue of share Certificate.

      03-04-2019 / 04:57:38 AM
      Reply
    • It is clearly mentioned:

      within 30 days after issue of share certificate.

      09-05-2019 / 10:25:52 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Divya Saluja
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in