Advertise With Us

    Tenure of Casual Vacancy Director

    Posted By : Juhee Goyal / Published on : 11-Mar-2023 04:10 AM / View : 470 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Hi Professional!

    Is there any provision regarding the tenure of Casual Vacancy Director appointed by Board of Directors and further confirmed by Shareholders of the Company?
    Read more on : director vacancy casual tenure

    • According to Section 161(4) of the Companies Act, 2013, a director appointed to fill a casual vacancy on the Board of Directors of a company shall hold office only up to the date up to which the director in whose place he is appointed would have held office if it had not been vacated.

      In other words, the tenure of a director appointed to fill a casual vacancy on the Board of Directors of a company will be limited to the remaining period of the original director's term, i.e. the term of the director in whose place the new director is appointed. Once this term expires, the new director will be eligible for reappointment as per the normal process of director appointment and reappointment as per the Companies Act and the company's Articles of Association.

      03-04-2023 / 11:39:46 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Juhee Goyal
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in