Advertise With Us

    Whether advance taken from customers by real estate company on which no interest has been paid will be treated as advance or deposit as per the Companies Act, 2013?

    Posted By : Mahima Jain / Published on : 08-Apr-2023 04:38 AM / View : 580 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Hello Professionals

    Whether advance taken from customers by real estate company on which no interest has been paid will be treated as advance or deposit as per the
    Companies Act, 2013?
    Read more on : advance paid been treated companies interest deposit which customers

    • Hi Mahima 

      As per the Rule 2(xii) of the Companies (Acceptance of Deposits) Rules, 2014, any amount received in the course of, or for the purposes of the business of the company - as advance, accounted for in any manner whatsoever, received in connection with consideration for property under an agreement or arrangement is exempted from the definition of the Deposits but if such advance is not adjusted against the property in accordance with the terms of agreement or arrangement then it will be treated as deposit. Further, whether interest is charged or not is immaterial. Thus, advance taken from customers by real estate company shall not be considered as deposits. But if it is not adjusted against the property in accordance with the terms of agreement or arrangement, then it will be treated as deposit.

      Hope you find this insightful!

      08-04-2023 / 04:41:50 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Mahima Jain
Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in