Advertise With Us

    Whether EGM can be held outside India?

    Posted By : Sohil / Published on : 02-Aug-2022 05:37 AM / View : 193 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Dear members,

    ABC Private Limited incorporated in India is a wholly owned subsidiary company of a company incorporated outside India. Whether ABC Private Limited convene EGM outside India?
    Read more on : india outside held whether

    • Hello,

      As per Section 100 of Companies Act 2013, The Board may, whenever it deems fit, call an extraordinary general meeting of the company.

      Provided that an extraordinary general meeting of the company, other than of the wholly owned subsidiary of a company incorporated outside India, shall be held at a place within India.

      According to provision,it is allowed for wholly owned subsidiary of foreign entity which is incorporated in India held his EGM outside India.

      Thank You.

      03-08-2022 / 05:18:23 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Sohil
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in