Voting through electronic means

    Posted By : Sarah Bhandari / Published on : 28-Sep-2018 11:23 AM / View : 78 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Dear Members, An unlisted company has 500 shareholders and they want to exercise their right to vote on resolutions proposed to be considered at the general meeting by electronic means. can they do so?
    Read more on : means electronic through voting

    • Dear Sarah As Per Section 108 of Companies Act 2013 Every Listed Company and Every Company having not less than 1000 members shall provide there members facility to exercise there voting by Electronic means. So it is not necessary for company having members 500 to provide there members facility to vote by electronics means. 

      01-10-2018 / 04:57:01 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Sarah Bhandari

Unanswered Queries
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in