Advertise With Us

    For Secretarial Audit

    Posted By : Neha / Published on : 22-Aug-2018 11:54 PM / View : 656 / Comment : 2

    Print button
    If the turnover of the Company exceeds 250 cr as on March 31, 2018, Shall we take secretarial audit report for the year 2017-18?
    Read more on : audit secretarial

    • The Act mandate that the company, subject to section 204, shall attach MR-3 with every Board report. On the other hand, if we do interpret the section 134, It requires that every company shall prepare financial statements and Board report.

       

      Accordingly, in my view, the company in the given case shall be subject to Secretarial audit.

      27-08-2018 / 12:59:31 PM
      Reply
    • Dear Neha,

      greetings!!

       

      As per section 204 read with Rule 9 of companies( appointment and remuneration of managerial personnals) rules 2014,

       

      a)Every listed company and  Every public company having a paid-up share capital of fifty crore rupees or more; or

      (b) Every public company having a turnover of two hundred fifty crore rupees or more; 1[or]

      1[(c) every company having outstanding loans or borrowings from banks or public financial institutions of one hundred crore rupees or more.]

      (2) The format of the Secretarial Audit Report shall be in Form No. MR.3.

       

      conclusion: yes in above case secretarial audit report is mandatory for this company.

       

      thank you

      13-06-2022 / 05:22:07 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Neha
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in