Advertise With Us

    Remuneration of a director

    Posted By : Anuradha / Published on : 31-May-2022 05:14 AM / View : 346 / Comment : 3

    Print button
    Hello

    Is there any limit on the remuneration of a director of a private company?
    Read more on : director remuneration

    •  

      Section 197 is applicable only on Public Limited Companies.

      Private Limited Companies are out of preview of this section. There is no limit on remuneration for Private Limited Companies, they can pay any amount of remuneration without complying with the provision of Section 197 and Schedule V of the Companies Act, 2013.

      Refer the following issued by ICSI

       JULYCOMPANY_LAW_CORNER1.pdf

       

      01-06-2022 / 07:27:56 AM
      Reply
    • Hello professionals,

       

      As per the provisions of  Section 197(1) of companies act 2013

      rprovisions of total managerial remuneration i.e 11% of net profit of that financial year and limit on managerial remuneration of individual directors is applicable on Public company.

      the text of section 197(1) is quoted here for your reference.

       

      (1) The total managerial remuneration payable by a public company, to its Directors, including managing director and whole-time director, and its manager in respect of any financial year shall not exceed eleven per cent. of the net profits of that company for that financial year computed in the manner laid down in section 198 except that the remuneration of the Directors shall not be deducted from the gross profits:

       

      hope it is helpful to you,

       

      Thank you !

      01-06-2022 / 12:52:49 PM
      Reply
    • No limit on the remuneration of a director of a private company is mentioned in Companies Act, 2013.

      Section 197 talks about Menegerial Remuneration which is not applicable on Private Companies.

      13-06-2022 / 05:16:16 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Anuradha
What's New on

Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in