RENTING OF IMMOVABLE PROPERTY IN SEZ to run food court

    Posted By : Mithun / Published on : 15-Sep-2017 11:22 PM / View : 216 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Dear sir, Kindly clarify the following query. Renting of property to open a food court/customer care for telephone operators(vodafone/airtel) in SEZ is amount to supply of services to SEZ?
    Read more on : court food property immovable renting

    • Dear Mithun,

      As you mentioned that immovable property is situated in SEZ. It means Your Property is not fall in India. Therefore, GST is not appliable in your case.

      Refer Section 1(2) and 2(56) of CGST Act, 2017

      16-09-2017 / 02:35:59 PM
      Reply



Other Queries from Mithun
Founders
Unanswered Queries
Search What's New By Date
What's New on
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter
Latest ArticlesSubmit Article

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in