Filing of particulars of the creation of charge if a property is situated outside India.

    Posted By : Sarah Bhandari / Published on : 24-Oct-2018 01:37 PM / View : 84 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Hi All,

    Please assist me knowing

    Is it mandatory to file the particulars of charge created, with the ROC if a property is situated outside India ?
    Read more on : situated outside india property charge particulars creation filing

    • Dear Sarah, 

      As per Section 77 of Companies Act 2013 

      It shall be the duty of every company creating a charge within or outside India, on its property or assets or any of its undertakings, whether tangible or otherwise, and situated in or outside India, to register the particulars of the charge signed by the company and the charge-holder together with the instruments, if any, creating such charge in such form, on payment of such fees and in such manner as may be prescribed, with the Registrar within thirty days of its creation

      26-10-2018 / 05:11:35 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Sarah Bhandari

Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in