Advertise With Us

    How to Surrender Extra Director Identification Number (DIN)?

    Posted By : Neha / Published on : 13-Sep-2017 05:54 PM / View : 1023 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    If the director has two DIN, out of which one DIN has never be utilised and the other DIN which has been utilised in a company has filed form FTE for its closure last year. So, what would be the procedure for the same? Kindly tell me form RD-1 is required to be file or not?
    Read more on : number identification director extra surrender

    • Hello professionals,

      surrender of DIN is governed by rule 11 of companies( appointment and qualification of directors) Rules 2014

      as per this Rule, 

      on application made in Form DIR-5 by the DIN holder to surrender his or her DIN along with declaration that he has never been appointed as director in any company and the said DIN has never been used for filing of any document with any authority, the Central Government may deactivate such DIN:

       

      hope it helps

      thank you

      13-06-2022 / 05:03:56 AM
      Reply
    Please Select Excel File:



Other Queries from Neha
What's New on

Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in