Advertise With Us

    RBI Approval for merger with Indian Entities

    Posted By : ARUN GANDHI / Published on : 18-Aug-2022 05:31 AM / View : 316 / Comment : 2

    Print button
    Dear Members,

    Is it mandatory for a foreign company to obtain prior approval of the Reserve Bank of India prior to undertaking a merger with an Indian Company?
    Read more on : entities indian merger approval

    • Hi Arun!

      Pursuant to rule 25A of the Companies (Compromises, Arrangements and Amalgamations) Rules, 2016, as amended vide amendment rules notified on 13th April, 2017, a foreign company incorporated outside India may merge with an Indian Company after obtaining prior approval of the RBI and after complying with the provisions of sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013.

      Hope it helps!

      19-08-2022 / 05:01:03 AM
      Reply
    • Yes

      22-08-2022 / 03:33:46 PM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from ARUN GANDHI
Unanswered Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in