Advertise With Us

    Stamp Duty on Gift Deed for Shares

    Posted By : Sachin / Published on : 16-May-2022 01:34 PM / View : 72 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Hi Everyone,

    Whether the Stamp Paper of INR 100 will work for gift deed for shares or any higher amount stamp paper is required?
    Read more on : shares deed gift duty stamp

    • Hi Sachin ji

      Being the transfer of Shares are subject to the central Stamp duty, accordingly, as per the provision of Article 62 (a), Schedule I of Indian Stamp Act, 1899, the transferee is required to pay stamp duty at the rate of Rs 0.25 for every Rs 100 of the value of the share. Special adhesive stamps bearing the word “share transfer” shall be used for stamping for share transfers

       

      Along with this deed is required to be executed on a stamp paper of Rs. 500 which shall also be duly notarised.

      13-06-2022 / 05:14:32 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Sachin
What's New on

Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in