Whether show of hands under section 107 is possible in case of companies which are covered under rule 20 of Companies (Management and Administration) Rules, 2014 relating to voting through electronic means?

    Posted By : Ekta / Published on : 11-Oct-2018 11:26 PM / View : 112 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Dear All, kindly help me on this query.
    Read more on : under companies rules administration relating voting means electronic through

    • Dear Ma'am,

      under Rule 20, it is said that 

      • listed company and
      • company having not less than one thousand members

      Shall provide to its members facility to exercise their right to vote on resolutions proposed at a general meeting by electronic means

      Which make it mandatory for the Said company to provide e-voting facility

      13-10-2018 / 04:58:08 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from Ekta

Unanswered Queries
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in