Advertise With Us

    Notice of less than 21 days

    Posted By : Shiriti / Published on : 13-Apr-2018 01:02 AM / View : 713 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Can a private limited company hold a general meeting by giving notice of less than 21 days if the articles of the private company so provides?
    Read more on : days than less notice

    • Dear Ma'am,

      Greetings!

      As per Section 101(1) of Companies act 2013 it is required at least 21 days clear notice to be served on to call a general meeting of shareholders of companies, excluding the day of the meeting held and day of service of notice.

      The proviso to Section 101(1) allows a Company to hold a shareholders meeting in a shorter notice period – i.e. of less than 21 days, provided consent is given in writing or by electronic mode by not less than 95% of the members entitled to vote at such meeting.

      Shorter Notice may be given to the shareholders of a Company for convening General Meeting whether it is Annual General Meeting or Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM).

      26-09-2018 / 05:12:35 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Shiriti
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in