Advertise With Us

    Government company exempted from holding an annual general meeting

    Posted By : Shiriti / Published on : 13-Apr-2018 01:04 AM / View : 636 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Whether a government company exempted from holding an annual general meeting?
    Read more on : general meeting annual holding company exempted government

    • Yes, As per sub-section (1) of section 96 of the Companies Act, 2013, every company other than a One Person Company shall hold an annual general meeting.

      Therefore, a government company is not exempt and shall hold an annual general meeting (AGM)

      30-09-2022 / 07:39:50 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Shiriti
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in