Committee and General Meeting

    Posted By : CS Shiriti / Published on : 08-Mar-2018 10:37 AM / View : 85 / Comment : 1
    Print button
    Is it compulsory for Company Secretary to attend the All Board, Committee and General Meeting?
    Read more on : meeting general committee

    • Dear Ma'am,

      It is compulsory for Company Secretary to attend the All Board, Committee and General Meeting because it is the one of the duties of the company secretary as mentioned in section 205 of the Companies Act, 2013. All Board, Committee and General Meetings as mentioned in section 205 of the Companies Act, 2013 read with Rule 10 of the Companies (Appointment and Remuneration of Managerial Personnel) Rules, 2014 as the company secretary is responsible for the efficient administration of a company, particularly with regard to ensuring compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements and for ensuring that decisions of the board of directors are implemented.

       

      14-03-2018 / 10:27:52 AM
      Reply



Other Queries from CS Shiriti
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter
Latest ArticlesSubmit Article

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in