Advertise With Us

    private limited company can hold a general meeting by giving notice of less than 21 days

    Posted By : CS Shiriti / Published on : 26-Jul-2022 07:40 AM / View : 98 / Comment : 2

    Print button
    As per sub-section (1) of section 101 of Companies Act, 2013, a company can call a general meeting by giving notice of twenty one clear working days notice either in writing or through electronic mode. Refer to Notification No. GSR 464(E) dated 5-6-2015 (Exemption to Private Company), in case of private companies, Section 101 shall apply unless otherwise specified in respective sections or the articles of association of the company provide otherwise. so private limited company can hold a general meeting by giving notice of less than 21 days if the articles of the private company so provides ?
    Read more on : notice less than days giving meeting limited company hold general

    • Hi Member,

      As per section 101(1) of the Companies Act, 2013, a company can call a
      general meeting by giving notice of twenty-one clear working days either
      in writing or through electronic mode. However, in case of private companies, section 101 shall apply unless otherwise specified in respective sections or the articles of association of the company provide otherwise. Thus, a private limited company can hold a general meeting by giving notice of less than 21
      days if the articles of the private company so provide.

       

      Conslusion: If the articles provides a period of less than 21 days then such period shall apply instead of 21 days.

      27-07-2022 / 05:40:47 AM
      Reply
    • Yes its Rightly mentioned.

       

      27-07-2022 / 07:14:04 AM
      Reply
    Please Select Excel File:



Other Queries from CS Shiriti
What's New on

Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in