Advertise With Us

    Related Party Transactions

    Posted By : Juhee Goyal / Published on : 05-Sep-2022 05:50 AM / View : 169 / Comment : 1

    Print button
    Dear Members!

    Will easement rights granted to a director’s relative be deemed as related
    party transaction?
    Read more on : transactions party related

    • Dear Juhee,

      This will depend on the facts of the case. For example, if the land was owned by the relative and grant of easementary rights is an integral part of the transaction of sale of land, then although it is a transaction with a related party, it will not be a related party transaction and the same is not covered under Section 188( ) of the Act.

       

      Hope it helps

       

      06-09-2022 / 05:07:45 AM
      Reply
    Please Select File:



Other Queries from Juhee Goyal
What's New on

Unanswered Queries
Latest Queries
Like us on Facebook
Follow Us on Twitter

We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

+91-9988424211 or ask@compliancecalendar.in