Company requires to File Form DIR-12 in respect of his appointment as CEO ?

    Posted By : CS Shiriti / Published on : 27-Mar-2020 04:02 PM / View : 37 / Comment : 0
    Print button
    One Private Limited Company has appointed “Voluntarily” (Not Mandatorily as required in terms of Section 203 of the Act) one office of the Company as CEO who is not a Director of the Company.

    Kindly clarify the following:-

    01. Will he term and considered as KMP in term of Provision of Section 2(51) of the Act?

    02. Will, he termed and considered as an officer in default in terms of Provision of section 2(60) of the Act ?

    03. Whether the Company requires to File Form DIR-12 in respect of his appointment as CEO ?

    04. Is it mandatory to disclose details of the appointment of such CEO in Board’s Report in terms of section 134 (3)(q) read with sub-rule 5 of rule 8 of the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2015?

    05. Is it mandatory to sign Financial Statements by him in terms of section 134(1) of the Act ? '
    Read more on : respect appointment form file requires company



    Other Queries from CS Shiriti
    What's New on

    Latest Queries
    Like us on Facebook
    Follow Us on Twitter

    We are always here to help you. Don’t hesitate to contact us anytime!

    011-42345111 or ask@compliancecalendar.in